Skip Navigation Links
Explore
Admissions
Academics
Athletics
Arts
Community
Giving
Alumni

Roeper Athletic Hall of Fame

Midway through its tenure, the Roeper School Athletic Department began to look for ways to formally honor those individuals/teams who, through exceptional participation on a Roeper sports team or service in a support role, made a lasting impact on the athletic program.

In 1982, the Roeper Hall of Fame was established with the charge to recognize outstanding athletic accomplishment and/or contribution for performance, both on and off the field of competition.

Whether honored player, coach or administrator, these individuals have come to exemplify a true standard of excellence which is a proud hallmark of the Roeper Athletic Tradition.

To Submit a Name for Hall of Fame Consideration
Contact: ed.sack@roeper.org (Subject line: Hall of Fame Nominee)

Include:

  • Reasons why this individual should be considered
  • Roeper Honors, Accolades
  • Brief Bio of the Nominee (include: Year of Graduation, teams played on, nominee contact information)

Please note: Alumni nominees are considered after they have been out of high school for four years or more.

ALL NOMINATIONS MUST BE RECEIVED BY OCTOBER 1ST FOR CONSIDERATION FOR THE CURRENT SCHOOL YEAR.

Hall of Fame Members

Laddie Andahazy '01
Mel Aschenbrenner - Coach
Kamau Bashiri (Brown) '74
David Best '90
Sophia Braden Fay '05
Julie Camacci '90
Scott Camacci '87
Greg Carter '70
Jonathan Citrin '94
Robert Conner '95
Betsy Cotton Enriquez '01
Frank Crosby '85
Grant Dumas '88
Morgan Elliott Andahazy '95
Rashad Fergerson '95
Laura Ferguson Stanley '89
Sid Fox, AD & Coach '69 to '74
Alana Glass '98
Pat Gleason '86
Liam Judd '00
Michael Hack '01
Georgia Hill '77

* Deceased

Sarah Lakkides Lehti '94
Richard Larpenteur '92
Corray Lett '02
Russ Koppitz -Official's Assigner
Art Luby '71
Howard Lutz '77
Ann Marsh '89
John Jones Marshall '78
Nico Martinez '02
Adam Miller '89*
Anika Murphy Wellere '93
Rick Murray '74
Corinna Ohrnberger Barry '87
James Orr - Baseball Coach
Jimmy Orr '95
Frank Osborn '88
Sarah Pernick '04
Byron Pink '96
John Pink* - Coach
Rick Porter '90

Sara Puzey Mendez '96
Eric Righetti '96
Mike Ruddy - Coach '74 to Present
Cliff Russell '74
Ed Sack - Coach '94 to Present
Dale Scarlett '70
Steven James Scott '74
Ben Simonton '00
Erik Sinka '87
Libby Tannenbaum '86
Tim Teasley '72
George Tipton '90
Al Vagnetti* - Official's Assigner
Deb Veillette - Coach '83 to Present
Matt Verbaan '90
Kevin Watkins '97
Elizabeth Windram Laraki '96
Rob Winkworth '89
Liz Young '03

Teams
1969 Boys' Varsity Basketball
1995 Boys' Varsity Soccer
2007 Girls' Varsity Volleyball
2008 Girls' Varsity Basketball

 
Lower School [map] 41190 Woodward Avenue
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48304
 
Upper & Middle Schools [map]
1051 Oakland Avenue
Birmingham, MI 48009